CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 868711

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Cellobond NE aka endo-5- norbornene-2,3-dicarboxylic acid monomethyl ester (CAS # 4883-78- 8) from England.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated November 11, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for for the product described above will be 2917.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclanic polycarboxylic acids and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport